How hard is your state?

Growing up in Lake Wobegon, Texas, I was often told we had the most severe weather in the country. I’ve since lived in Illinois, California, Maine, Kansas, and now Colorado and I’ve been pretty impressed with the severity of the weather here. Today my kids and I were discussing the variability of our weather and we began wondering which states would have the most drastic differences between record high and low temperatures. It turns out Montana-ites? are the hardest of the hard, with a ridiculous 187° F difference between record high and low temps. Colorado comes in at a respectable 9th, with Texas coming in at 40th. Now I wonder how our states would stack up against small countries across the world.

RankStateRecord high (F)DateRecord low (F)DateDiff
1Montana11707.05.1937-7001.20.1954187
2Utah11707.05.1985-6902.01.1985186
3North Dakota12107.06.1936-6002.15.1936181
4Alaska10006.27.1915-8001.23.1971180
5California13407.10.1913-4501.20.1937179
6Idaho11807.28.1934-6001.18.1943178
7South Dakota12004.06.2036-5802.17.1936178
8Wyoming11508.08.1983-6302.09.1933178
9Colorado11407.11.1954-6102.01.1985175
10Minnesota11507.29.1917-6002.02.1996175
11Nevada12506.29.1994-5001.08.1937175
12New Mexico12206.27.1994-5002.01.1951172
13Oregon11707.27.1939-5403.31.2036171
14Wisconsin11407.13.1936-5502.04.1996169
15Arizona12806.29.1994-4001.07.1971168
16Washington11804.15.2036-4812.30.1968166
17Iowa11807.20.1934-4702.28.2036165
18Nebraska11803.01.2036-4703.16.2036165
19Michigan11207.13.1936-5102.09.1934163
20Kansas12103.01.2036-4002.13.1905161
21New York10907.22.1926-5203.23.2036161
22Missouri11803.13.2036-4002.13.1905158
23Maine10503.05.2036-5001.16.2009155
24Vermont10507.04.1911-5012.30.1933155
25Illinois11707.14.1954-3601.05.1999153
26New Hampshire10607.04.1911-4703.19.2036153
27Pennsylvania11103.07.2036-4201.05.1904153
28Indiana11607.14.1936-3601.19.1994152
29Ohio11307.21.1934-3903.27.2036152
30Kentucky11407.28.1930-3701.19.1994151
31Oklahoma12003.29.2036-3102.10.2011151
32Arkansas12008.10.1936-2902.13.1905149
33Maryland10903.07.2036-4001.13.1912149
34West Virginia11203.07.2036-3712.30.1917149
35Massachusetts10708.02.1975-4001.22.1984147
36Tennessee11304.08.2036-3212.30.1917145
37New Jersey11007.10.1936-3401.05.1904144
38North Carolina11008.21.1983-3401.21.1985144
39Connecticut10607.15.1995-3702.16.1943143
40Texas12004.10.2036-2304.11.2036143
41Virginia11007.15.1954-3001.22.1985140
42Alabama11009.05.1925-2701.30.1966137
43South Carolina11304.04.2036-2201.21.1985135
44Mississippi11507.29.1930-1901.30.1966134
45Rhode Island10408.02.1975-2801.17.1942132
46Louisiana11408.10.1936-1602.20.2036130
47Georgia11202.22.2036-1701.27.1940129
48Delaware11007.21.1930-1704.20.2036127
49District of Columbia10607.20.1930-1504.21.2036121
50Florida10906.29.1931-204.22.2036111
51Hawaii9807.14.19571501.05.197583

0 Responses to “How hard is your state?”


  • No Comments

Leave a Reply

You must login to post a comment.




© Ahuiz.com 2006-2016