Archive for the 'General' Category

2019 Firsts and Notables

  • Symphony with family (Swan Lake)
  • Bought fat-bike
  • Real hangboard training
  • Consistent climbing
  • Downhill skiing with Logan (her first lift ride)
  • Glissading
  • Couloir Climbs
  • Bouldering Enchanted Rock
  • Biked Across San Antonio
  • CMC Trip Leader
  • Jade Driving
  • Acadia peakbagging trip
  • Worked with Acadia guide authors
  • First bikepacking trip
  • Submitted bikepacking route for consideration to bikepacking.com
  • Jade NHS
  • Lincoln Woods bouldering
  • Led Backpacker National Summit Day trip – Massive Mania
  • 5.10
  • Big conference talk (150-200 people)
  • Lab talks
  • Ice level Avs tickets
  • Parking lot altercation at Avs game, ended with me repeatedly kicking a guys van after he intentionally hit our car and tried to back over me
  • RMFI volunteer work
  • Delivered a fawn
  • Pawtuckaway bouldering
  • Jade dorm check-in in Vermont
  • Class 4+ 14ers
  • First live leads on sport routes
  • Presidential Traverse (lite)
  • Finished Colorado Trail !!!!!!!
  • V5
  • Vail pass bike trip with kids, Matt and kids
  • CMC co-led 2 trips
  • V6!!!
  • Khatadhin Knife Edge
  • HAMS
  • New Taco
  • CPR cert
  • Moto wiring fixed
  • Complete carb rebuilds
  • Icy bike wreck
  • Skiing blue lines, caught an edge
  • 8-fiddy
  • Logan lab trip

Thud and Blunder Bikepacking

My bikepacking buddy and I threw together an overnight trip from Aurora to Colorado Springs to prep for a longer trip we intend to embark on to celebrate the life of Kit Carson (aptly named the “Blood and Thunder” trip). I had no idea what my daily range would be on a 60 lb. bike, and figured the beginner friendly nature of a trip beginning and ending with food, amenities, and civilization would be a good start. Also I’ve thought about biking from Denver to Colorado Springs just about every time I drive North.

We weren’t really expecting much from this trip on the scenery front, though we planned to pass through Castlewood Canyon State Park and some other scenic spots between Larkspur and Monument. A good chunk of the trip was on paved trails that weaved their way through both Colorado Springs and Denver. The rest of the trip ended up being incredibly scenic once we left the pavement of Denver and climbed up into Castlewood. We made it about 55 miles the first day, with about 2k of climbing. There were 2-3 times when I completely bonked, rested a while, and continued on rejuvenated.

My journal entry from camp, “First BP trip, lots of literal and figurative ups and downs. Bonked/crashed about 25-30 miles in. Felt refreshed after good, heavy dinner in Franktown. From Castlewood on scenery was fantastic … lots of wild turkeys. 55.1 miles in 5.5 hours of moving time. Cramped climbing a hill toward the very end of today. Had to pitch tent/bivy on side of road in some trees since we are surrounded by private, fenced in property. I am worried we will bothered in the middle of night by something, though we have done our best to hide everything. Car driving to the house across the road and up the hill from us drove by, saw my tent light and honked. I suppose they could have been honking at the turkeys on the road … maybe even the tom that won”t shut up. Decided to hike-a-bike 2 hills to stretch the legs out at the end of the ride and that felt amazing. Chain-suck twice on downhills, will have to do something about this. Got a few good laughs and moments of encouragement looking down at Jeff picture by the handlebars. Good service all day. 40-ish miles tomorrow and mostly down hill through the wonderful, flowing New Santa Fe Trail from Monument and into springs. We are planning to end our trip with some Mexican food and Margaritas to celebrate Cinco De Mayo “.

One of the most exciting, and albeit a little goofy aspects of the trip, was the opportunity to finally get some bike porn shots of my Pugsley (Peeg) out in the wild.

Surly Pugsley Bikepacking Wallpaper
Looking back toward Castlewood Canyon SP
Surly Pugsley Bikepacking Wallpaper
Home sweet camp
Surly Pugsley Bikepacking Wallpaper
Home sweet camp 2
Surly Pugsley Bikepacking Wallpaper
Views opening up toward Pikes Peak after breakfast
Surly Pugsley Bikepacking Wallpaper
Beginning of second day, in perfect weather near Larkspur
Surly Pugsley Bikepacking Wallpaper
Near Greenland
Surly Pugsley Bikepacking Wallpaper
Approaching Palmer Lake

PEEG 2.0 – My Surly Pugsley Bikepacking Rig

Bikepacking - My Surly Pugsley Wallpaper

2018 Firsts and Notables

  • NHL Playoff Game
  • Chopsticks
  • Questival
  • Paid of NASA
  • Finally hit my credit score goal
  • Padre Failure
  • Ski Resort Trip
  • Hiked Across San Antonio
  • West Coast Trail
  • First Rifftracks event
  • Royal George (its been decades)
  • Set bike to work speed record, moving time of 52 minutes, moving speed over 15 MPH
  • Played a few rounds of golf with Dad
  • Bought lemonade from a lemonade stand
  • Finished DC badge challenge
  • Capital Reef NP
  • Arches NP
  • Bryce Canyon NP
  • Black Canyon of Gunnison NP
  • 6 NP, cross-country trip with Jade
  • Finally got Longs
  • Tommy Caldwell talk
  • Got Laura interested in climbing
  • Wim Hoff
  • Navy/Air Force game
  • Camped with Moose!
  • 60 mile CT session with Jade
  • Visited Vancouver
  • Moved offices
  • Made progress on CB750 with help from dedicated forum members
  • Got my first real road bike
  • Lazer tag with kids
  • Stopped using work elevator
  • Began climbing in earnest
  • Big Memorial Day car camping
  • Destroyed truck on CastleCon approach (due to mechanic errors)
  • Finished 50 mountains
  • Finished 14 audio books
  • Ate crab pulled right out of a tidal lake
  • Visited a couple of lighthouses
  • Hiked Waldo and Williams Canyon
  • Massive Mania failure

Parenting log 181011

We’ve noticed that kid #2’s grades have been slipping over the last few weeks. We asked her about this, and checked her campus portal and noticed that she had 12 missing assignments 1 day prior to the end of the quarter. She had told me, often with a lot of attitude, that she did not have any school work to do over the last couple of weeks, usually when I caught her messing around on her computer. This is nothing new really, though my wife and I both thought she had turned a corner on this front. Unfortunately for her, we had not checked her grades in a couple of weeks.

I asked to see her computer, and ran some browser history tools (since she has to have a computer for school), and was blown away by the resulting logs/histograms below:

Since kid#2 cannot go to discord, wattpad, furry paws, and her other favorite sites at home, she has been using her school time to surf the web. She informed us that she only did this after she was done with work in class, but the browser history logs for the week indicated that she hit one of her knock-off sites about every 2 minutes during class. You can even tell by looking at the histogram when she is at lunch, and when she is in transit either to or from school. She had a couple of days, once of which she had 5 missing assignments, where she logged over 1000 hits. I am looking forward to showing her teachers this, and installing a HIDS on her machine.

Parenting log 181005

  • Me – “Where is Logan’s comp?”
  • Kid #1 – “I have no idea.”
  • Me – “I found it, it was under your bed?”
  • Kid #1 – “Why was it there?”
  • Me – “Because that is where you hid it when you took it from her.”
  • Kid #1 – “Here fan fic note book? Why she need it?”
  • Me – “Her school laptop, Jesus.”
  • Kid #1 – “Look, Comp usually means composition notebook (a comp book), write PC or CPU next time.”

Parenting log 180730

  • Me – “Well summer is almost over, and it’s kind of depressing how little you have been outside. It was 72 degrees today, fall weather … did you get off your computer and do anything outside?”
  • Kid #1 – “No, 72 is hot … I prefer like 60 degrees.”

In your wildest dreams

How hard is your state?

Growing up in Lake Wobegon, Texas, I was often told we had the most severe weather in the country. I’ve since lived in Illinois, California, Maine, Kansas, and now Colorado and I’ve been pretty impressed with the severity of the weather here. Today my kids and I were discussing the variability of our weather and we began wondering which states would have the most drastic differences between record high and low temperatures. It turns out Montana-ites? are the hardest of the hard, with a ridiculous 187° F difference between record high and low temps. Colorado comes in at a respectable 9th, with Texas coming in at 40th. Now I wonder how our states would stack up against small countries across the world.

RankStateRecord high (F)DateRecord low (F)DateDiff
1Montana11707.05.1937-7001.20.1954187
2Utah11707.05.1985-6902.01.1985186
3North Dakota12107.06.1936-6002.15.1936181
4Alaska10006.27.1915-8001.23.1971180
5California13407.10.1913-4501.20.1937179
6Idaho11807.28.1934-6001.18.1943178
7South Dakota12004.06.2036-5802.17.1936178
8Wyoming11508.08.1983-6302.09.1933178
9Colorado11407.11.1954-6102.01.1985175
10Minnesota11507.29.1917-6002.02.1996175
11Nevada12506.29.1994-5001.08.1937175
12New Mexico12206.27.1994-5002.01.1951172
13Oregon11707.27.1939-5403.31.2036171
14Wisconsin11407.13.1936-5502.04.1996169
15Arizona12806.29.1994-4001.07.1971168
16Washington11804.15.2036-4812.30.1968166
17Iowa11807.20.1934-4702.28.2036165
18Nebraska11803.01.2036-4703.16.2036165
19Michigan11207.13.1936-5102.09.1934163
20Kansas12103.01.2036-4002.13.1905161
21New York10907.22.1926-5203.23.2036161
22Missouri11803.13.2036-4002.13.1905158
23Maine10503.05.2036-5001.16.2009155
24Vermont10507.04.1911-5012.30.1933155
25Illinois11707.14.1954-3601.05.1999153
26New Hampshire10607.04.1911-4703.19.2036153
27Pennsylvania11103.07.2036-4201.05.1904153
28Indiana11607.14.1936-3601.19.1994152
29Ohio11307.21.1934-3903.27.2036152
30Kentucky11407.28.1930-3701.19.1994151
31Oklahoma12003.29.2036-3102.10.2011151
32Arkansas12008.10.1936-2902.13.1905149
33Maryland10903.07.2036-4001.13.1912149
34West Virginia11203.07.2036-3712.30.1917149
35Massachusetts10708.02.1975-4001.22.1984147
36Tennessee11304.08.2036-3212.30.1917145
37New Jersey11007.10.1936-3401.05.1904144
38North Carolina11008.21.1983-3401.21.1985144
39Connecticut10607.15.1995-3702.16.1943143
40Texas12004.10.2036-2304.11.2036143
41Virginia11007.15.1954-3001.22.1985140
42Alabama11009.05.1925-2701.30.1966137
43South Carolina11304.04.2036-2201.21.1985135
44Mississippi11507.29.1930-1901.30.1966134
45Rhode Island10408.02.1975-2801.17.1942132
46Louisiana11408.10.1936-1602.20.2036130
47Georgia11202.22.2036-1701.27.1940129
48Delaware11007.21.1930-1704.20.2036127
49District of Columbia10607.20.1930-1504.21.2036121
50Florida10906.29.1931-204.22.2036111
51Hawaii9807.14.19571501.05.197583

2018 Trip Checklist Update

  • West Coast Trail
  • CT Segment 8
  • CT Segments 18-21 – Going to be dry
  • San Luis Peak
  • Castle and Conundrum
  • Padre – Failed, redo 3.19
  • Longs, Mt. Lady Washington, Storm
  • Mt. Taylor
  • Blanca and Ellingwood, Lindsey – Will likely punt due to fire
  • Culebra
  • Challenger, Kit Carson, Columbia Point, Obstruction, Humbolt
  • Mosquito Gulch (Loveland, Buckskin, Tweto, Treasurevault, Mosquito, Kuss, London) — Will likely punt due to fire
  • Alphabetizer Loop Lost Creek Wilderness (12.2 miles 4000 feet) X and Y prime, Y and Z and zyphyr – Probably winter/late shoulder season
  • Antero
  • Mt. Holy Cross
  • Sunshine, Handies, Redcloud, Sun Dog (Silver Creek camp)
  • East and West Spanish Peaks – Will likely punt due to fire
  • Roache’s Massive Mania
  • Santa Fe, Morgan, Sullivan, Geneva, Landslide
  • Square Top, Decatur Revenue, Silver (this might be combined with trip above if we camp)
  • Lower Gunnison Paddleboarding 3-day trip (https://rootsrated.com/stories/canoeing-colorado-s-lower-gunnison-river-the-perfect-beginner-trip-on)
  • Fremont10- Hayden Pass to North Decker Creek Traverse (https://www.summitpost.org/hayden-pass-to-north-decker-creek-traverse/723624) – Moving this to next year



© Ahuiz.com 2006-2019