Parenting log 181011

We’ve noticed that kid #2’s grades have been slipping over the last few weeks. We asked her about this, and checked her campus portal and noticed that she had 12 missing assignments 1 day prior to the end of the quarter. She had told me, often with a lot of attitude, that she did not have any school work to do over the last couple of weeks, usually when I caught her messing around on her computer. This is nothing new really, though my wife and I both thought she had turned a corner on this front. Unfortunately for her, we had not checked her grades in a couple of weeks.

I asked to see her computer, and ran some browser history tools (since she has to have a computer for school), and was blown away by the resulting logs/histograms below:

Since kid#2 cannot go to discord, wattpad, furry paws, and her other favorite sites at home, she has been using her school time to surf the web. She informed us that she only did this after she was done with work in class, but the browser history logs for the week indicated that she hit one of her knock-off sites about every 2 minutes during class. You can even tell by looking at the histogram when she is at lunch, and when she is in transit either to or from school. She had a couple of days, once of which she had 5 missing assignments, where she logged over 1000 hits. I am looking forward to showing her teachers this, and installing a HIDS on her machine.

Parenting log 181005

  • Me – “Where is Logan’s comp?”
  • Kid #1 – “I have no idea.”
  • Me – “I found it, it was under your bed?”
  • Kid #1 – “Why was it there?”
  • Me – “Because that is where you hid it when you took it from her.”
  • Kid #1 – “Here fan fic note book? Why she need it?”
  • Me – “Her school laptop, Jesus.”
  • Kid #1 – “Look, Comp usually means composition notebook (a comp book), write PC or CPU next time.”

Subway … eat awkward

I just got back from my local subway, which has been hilariously shitty the last few visits.  Usually they have one of their 2 hard working employees working alone, frantically trying to keep up with the volume of customers poring through there, which led to 20 minute wait times the last few times I have been there. The last time I was there this poor guy was making subs for 6 customers/groups of customers at a time before ringing them all up at once. I suppose management finally decided to hire some new help, which oddly enough, might make me less likely to visit. Today, I walked in to loud, over-the-top, country music blasting throughout the store. A tall, 17 year old kid was working there, along with this obnoxiously outgoing girl that I have seen before. When I walked in a customer was patiently waiting to give his order while she chastised the young kid publicly while trying to train him to operate the register. After a couple of minutes that ended and the kid made his way over to the customer in front of me and proceeded to take about 2-3 minutes to try to figure out what went on his sandwiches. Eventually, obnoxious girl swoops in to help him (after the customer told him which chicken to put on his sub), all-the-while rolling her eyes and looking at the customers. She began singing some pop song (“don’t throw this away” was the lyrics she kept repeating), with an annoying, almost comical falsetto. Her singing was about as good as mine and yet here she was subjecting the customers and her poor coworker to it (over the top of the country music which was still blasting), while trying to help him out. By that point, I wanted to be anywhere but in that Subway. Things can get worse though. A guy comes in behind me, and of course he is an extrovert, a nice man, but an extrovert none-the-less, which means that obnoxious singing Subway Goddess now has more of an audience.  She proceeds to ask the customer in front of me how long he thought the young kid had worked there, to which he replied, kind of annoyed, “I don’t know is today his first day?”. Obnoxious Subway Goddess smirks and answers that this is his 5th day, which is why she, being the local Subway Goddess, had to give him a good talking to today. She told the customer that he was a little quicker the last couple of times but was having problems today, and that if she had to talk to him again it would be a bad thing for him. All of this actually was addressed to the customer in front of me, which is kind of awkward/hilarious/shitty. The nice, older extrovert behind me swooped in to make the young kid feel a little better, and loudly announced that the kid, who was actually quite built and tall and who could have passed for a college kid, had a wild night last night and that today he was just feeling it. Subway Goddess announced that he better of not had a wild night because he is 17. The extrovert customer said “oh, like you never had a wild night when you were 17”. The Subway Goddess then upped her “my-farts-smell-like-roses” game with a “I am 22 and never had a sip of alcohol … blah blah”. She then apologized personally to me for the kids lack of speed, and I spent the entire drive home wondering why I did not tell her that the reason I might not come back is her singing and and propensity to publicly berate her coworker. I seriously cannot remember a more awkward fast food run and I am hard pressed to come up with a reasonable scenario that would have made this trip more cringe-worthy … perhaps if Jared himself walked in wearing a prison jumpsuit and began suggesting subs.

West Coast Trail, & Hiking Speed/Times, Compared to US Long Distance Trails

A friend, my daughter and I just completed the West Coast Trail and the experience was as incredible as advertised. In fact this was the best hike/backpacking trip all three of us had ever been on.  I have read many guidebooks on the trail and forums, and just about everyone said that if you are in great shape and bust ass, you could do it in 4 nights and 5 days. I could not find anyone comparing hiking times/speeds of the WCT to some the PCT, CDT, CT, or AT. This stressed me a out a little bit since we did the hike with my 15 year old daughter, and though she isn’t new to hard backpacking trips, she can bonk at times. Eric, our super-fit trip partner, wanted to try to attempt to do the trip in 3 days and 4 nights. We have a pretty good baseline for long distance hiking speeds in the US, from the Colorado Trail, and parts of the PCT, CDT, and AT. On those hikes we average about 2.5 MPH on a trip, and through difficult sustained climbs, might slow down to about 2 MPH or a little less.  When we checked into the Parks Canada office, the ranger scoffed at the three of us for requesting passes for 4 nights. This became a theme for our trip. We would meet new people or camp with a group of people, exchange itineraries and beta since we were often heading in separate directions, and be told that we would not be able to reach whatever destination we were attempting to get to. On the second to the last night we were told more than once in no uncertain terms, that we would not finish in time. So how hard is the West Coast Trail compared to US long distance trails? Below is a breakdown of our speeds and distances per day:

  • Day1 – Began hiking at 12:18, finished at 19:09, 30-45 minutes spent between Pachena Lighthouse and sea lion watching, camping at Darling River campsite.
    • 14 KM/8.69 Miles (2.04 KM/H | 1.3 MPH), average moving speed (eliminating stops above, pictures, and other breaks) closer to 2.86 KM/H 1.75 MPH
  • Day2 – Began hiking at 07:15, finished at 17:00, 90 minutes spent between wandering around beach near hole-in-the-wall, Tsusiat Falls, and waiting for ferry, camping at cabin at Nitinat Narrows.
    • 18.25 KM/11.34 Miles (1.87 KM/H | 1.16 MPH), average moving speed (eliminating stops above, pictures, and other breaks) closer to 2.57 KM/H 1.6 MPH
  • Day3 – Began hiking at 07:15, finished at 15:00, mostly beach hiking, go caught scrambling/slipping with class3/4 moves early on beach to get ahead of rising tide. Spent about 30 minutes at Carmenah Lighthouse, camping at Walbran Creek
    • 20.75KM/12.89 Miles (2.67 KM/H | 1.66 MPH), average moving speed (eliminating stops above, pictures, and other breaks) closer to 2.86 KM/H 1.75 MPH
  • Day4 – Began hiking at 7:30, finished at 17:15, quick stretches of hiking on boardwalks, followed by several bogs, 90 minutes spent napping/eating at Camper Creek, camping at Thrasher Cove
    • 18 KM/11.18 Miles (1.84 KM/H | 1.15 MPH), average moving speed (eliminating stops above, pictures, and other breaks) closer to 2.25 KM/H 1.4 MPH
  • Day5 – Began hiking at 7:30, finished at 10:10, quick stretch, good path, lots of short ups and downs, finishing at the Gordon River Ferry
    • 6 KM/3.72 Miles (2.26 KM/H | 1.4 MPH), average moving speed (eliminating stops above, pictures, and other breaks) closer to 2.4 KM/H 1.5 MPH

So the takeaways?  The first thing I need to mention is that we had fantastic weather. It did rain about 2-3 inches the night before we began (while we camped at the Gordon River Area), so the trail was a bit boggy. Other than that we could not ask for better weather with no precipitation whatsoever, clear skies and little wind. Another thing I need to mention is that we were kind of forced to hit the trail early 2-3 mornings to get ahead of the tide and past a coastal section where there were no inland alternatives. This lead to us getting the bulk of our hiking done by lunch each day.

The trail is obviously harder/slower on average than the big 3 in the US, as evident by the average moving speeds. The reasons being the need to constantly balance on slick stuff, avoid (if possible) deep boggy areas by carefully stepping on rocks/sticks/whatever, trying not to break your leg when stepping between ridiculous amounts of root networks, utilizing cable cars, and climbing up and down ladders. I thing one of the things that slowed us down most is simply stopping to take in all of the amazing views/places, and taking photos. The West Coast Trail has an insane amount of beauty-per-mile, so that in itself slows you down. We made sure to stay on the beach the third day, as long as we could, past Chez Monique’s. This stretch of beach is insanely beautiful, and quite easy to hike provided you are ahead of the tide. We also made it a point to avoid the beach on the last two days since it gets pretty gnarly, and we already got to experience that a bit early on the third day.

We could have finished the hike in 3 nights/4 days, if we would have pushed a couple of hours longer on the second or third day. We chose not to mainly because we didn’t really have much of a reason to rush (see 15:00 stop time on day 3), and because we were wary of pushing hard only to miss the Gordon River Ferry cut-off time of 15:30.  Eric mentioned that he and I could probably come back and knock it out in 3 days/ 2 nights, which seems like a reasonable goal. Both of us have hiked a handful/half dozen days or so over 32.19 KM/ 20 Miles while my daughter’s longest day to date is about 27.36 KM / 17 M.

Some people suggested that even if we could finish in 5 days/4 nights, we would miss so much due to being in a hurry. I do not think that was the case at all. We stopped at literally everything that interested us, took naps on the beach, stayed at the narrow and hung out, ate crab, spent time at both lighthouses, and visited all of the waterfalls. I feel like we saw just about everything we wanted to see other than somehow missing what I assume is an Orca skeleton at the Carmanah Lighthouse. If Chez Monique’s was open we would have spent an hour or so there, which would not have effected out schedule much since we finished hiking at 15:00 that day. That being said the risk for injury will go way up if we push hard for speed, since there are so many damn places to hurt ones self. I think some of our recent class 3 scrambling trips in the mountains of Colorado helped us with balance and moving quick on uneven surfaces.

Below are our galleries for the trip:

Outside Magazine is a shit show

It took hours with of calls and emails to find out why I was not receiving the subscription that was gifted to me for Christmas. There was no confirmation number sent, though my mother was charged. The people I spoke to on the phone had no idea who either of us was. On the third or fourth call I got a hold of someone sympathetic, who simply created a subscription for me on the phone.  She told me their computer system/website was a bit of a mess, and that these things had been happening too often.

Fast-forward to a couple of weeks ago, when I received a flyer (image below) in the mail urging me to resubscribe by 4.27.16 to lock in a low rate. That in itself was pretty damn funny seeing that it was mailed 7.9.18. On top of that my subscription does not expire until next spring so for the life of me, I do not know why this would have been mailed to me. I love their magazine/content, but I get the feeling that the Santa Fe office is hitting the sauce a little too much during work hours.

Parenting log 180730

  • Me – “Well summer is almost over, and it’s kind of depressing how little you have been outside. It was 72 degrees today, fall weather … did you get off your computer and do anything outside?”
  • Kid #1 – “No, 72 is hot … I prefer like 60 degrees.”

In your wildest dreams

How hard is your state?

Growing up in Lake Wobegon, Texas, I was often told we had the most severe weather in the country. I’ve since lived in Illinois, California, Maine, Kansas, and now Colorado and I’ve been pretty impressed with the severity of the weather here. Today my kids and I were discussing the variability of our weather and we began wondering which states would have the most drastic differences between record high and low temperatures. It turns out Montana-ites? are the hardest of the hard, with a ridiculous 187° F difference between record high and low temps. Colorado comes in at a respectable 9th, with Texas coming in at 40th. Now I wonder how our states would stack up against small countries across the world.

RankStateRecord high (F)DateRecord low (F)DateDiff
1Montana11707.05.1937-7001.20.1954187
2Utah11707.05.1985-6902.01.1985186
3North Dakota12107.06.1936-6002.15.1936181
4Alaska10006.27.1915-8001.23.1971180
5California13407.10.1913-4501.20.1937179
6Idaho11807.28.1934-6001.18.1943178
7South Dakota12004.06.2036-5802.17.1936178
8Wyoming11508.08.1983-6302.09.1933178
9Colorado11407.11.1954-6102.01.1985175
10Minnesota11507.29.1917-6002.02.1996175
11Nevada12506.29.1994-5001.08.1937175
12New Mexico12206.27.1994-5002.01.1951172
13Oregon11707.27.1939-5403.31.2036171
14Wisconsin11407.13.1936-5502.04.1996169
15Arizona12806.29.1994-4001.07.1971168
16Washington11804.15.2036-4812.30.1968166
17Iowa11807.20.1934-4702.28.2036165
18Nebraska11803.01.2036-4703.16.2036165
19Michigan11207.13.1936-5102.09.1934163
20Kansas12103.01.2036-4002.13.1905161
21New York10907.22.1926-5203.23.2036161
22Missouri11803.13.2036-4002.13.1905158
23Maine10503.05.2036-5001.16.2009155
24Vermont10507.04.1911-5012.30.1933155
25Illinois11707.14.1954-3601.05.1999153
26New Hampshire10607.04.1911-4703.19.2036153
27Pennsylvania11103.07.2036-4201.05.1904153
28Indiana11607.14.1936-3601.19.1994152
29Ohio11307.21.1934-3903.27.2036152
30Kentucky11407.28.1930-3701.19.1994151
31Oklahoma12003.29.2036-3102.10.2011151
32Arkansas12008.10.1936-2902.13.1905149
33Maryland10903.07.2036-4001.13.1912149
34West Virginia11203.07.2036-3712.30.1917149
35Massachusetts10708.02.1975-4001.22.1984147
36Tennessee11304.08.2036-3212.30.1917145
37New Jersey11007.10.1936-3401.05.1904144
38North Carolina11008.21.1983-3401.21.1985144
39Connecticut10607.15.1995-3702.16.1943143
40Texas12004.10.2036-2304.11.2036143
41Virginia11007.15.1954-3001.22.1985140
42Alabama11009.05.1925-2701.30.1966137
43South Carolina11304.04.2036-2201.21.1985135
44Mississippi11507.29.1930-1901.30.1966134
45Rhode Island10408.02.1975-2801.17.1942132
46Louisiana11408.10.1936-1602.20.2036130
47Georgia11202.22.2036-1701.27.1940129
48Delaware11007.21.1930-1704.20.2036127
49District of Columbia10607.20.1930-1504.21.2036121
50Florida10906.29.1931-204.22.2036111
51Hawaii9807.14.19571501.05.197583

2018 Trip Checklist Update

  • West Coast Trail
  • CT Segment 8
  • CT Segments 18-21 – Going to be dry
  • San Luis Peak
  • Castle and Conundrum
  • Padre – Failed, redo 3.19
  • Longs, Mt. Lady Washington, Storm
  • Mt. Taylor
  • Blanca and Ellingwood, Lindsey – Will likely punt due to fire
  • Culebra
  • Challenger, Kit Carson, Columbia Point, Obstruction, Humbolt
  • Mosquito Gulch (Loveland, Buckskin, Tweto, Treasurevault, Mosquito, Kuss, London) — Will likely punt due to fire
  • Alphabetizer Loop Lost Creek Wilderness (12.2 miles 4000 feet) X and Y prime, Y and Z and zyphyr – Probably winter/late shoulder season
  • Antero
  • Mt. Holy Cross
  • Sunshine, Handies, Redcloud, Sun Dog (Silver Creek camp)
  • East and West Spanish Peaks – Will likely punt due to fire
  • Roache’s Massive Mania
  • Santa Fe, Morgan, Sullivan, Geneva, Landslide
  • Square Top, Decatur Revenue, Silver (this might be combined with trip above if we camp)
  • Lower Gunnison Paddleboarding 3-day trip (https://rootsrated.com/stories/canoeing-colorado-s-lower-gunnison-river-the-perfect-beginner-trip-on)
  • Fremont10- Hayden Pass to North Decker Creek Traverse (https://www.summitpost.org/hayden-pass-to-north-decker-creek-traverse/723624) – Moving this to next year

So on to plan B?




© Ahuiz.com 2006-2016